Sunday, July 13, 2014

Tour de France Stage 9 Results

Stage 9 Results
   1.  Tony Martin (GER/OPQ) 4hr 09min 34sec
   2. Fabian Cancellara (SWI/TRE) at 2:45.
   3. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 2:45.
   4. Tom Dumoulin (NED/GIA) 2:45.
   5. Matteo Montaguti (ITA/ALM) 2:45.
   6. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV) 2:45.
   7. Steven Kruijswijk (NED/BKN) 2:45.
   8. Mickaël Cherel (FRA/ALM) 2:45.
   9. Brice Feillu (FRA/BSE) 2:45.
   10. Tiago Machado (POR/APP) 2:45.
   11. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/CAN) 2:45.
   12. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 2:45.
   13. Rafael Valls (ESP/LAM) 2:45.
   14. Cyril Gautier (FRA/EUC) 2:45.
   15. Sergio Paulinho (POR/TIN) 2:45.
   16. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LTB) 2:45.
   17. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC) 2:45.
   18. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 2:45.
   19. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 2:45.
   20. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP/KAT) 2:51.
 Overall Standings after Stage 9
  1. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LTB) 38hr 04min 38sec
   2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/AST) at 1:34.
   3. Tiago Machado (POR/APP) 2:40.
   4. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 3:18.
   5. Richie Porte (AUS/SKY) 3:32.
   6. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 4:00.
   7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV) 4:01.
   8. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC) 4:07.
   9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TIN) 4:08.
   10. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 4:13.
   11. Rui Costa (POR/LAM) 4:26.
   12. Bauke Mollema (NED/BKN) 4:36.
   13. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL/LTB) 4:36.
   14. Cyril Gautier (FRA/EUC) 4:44.
   15. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 5:06.
   16. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 5:08.
   17. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA/ALM) 5:11.
   18. Geraint Thomas (GBR/SKY) 5:28.
   19. Andrew Talansky (USA/GRM) 5:56.
   20. Yury Trofimov (RUS/KAT) 6:12.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Memorial Ride in memory of John Colvin & Debra Deem

Save the Date ! 
OCBC has been helping coordinate a Memorial Ride in memory of John Colvin & Debra Deem. 
8am Sunday, July 20th in Laguna Beach   

= Ride details will follow. Please save this date. =

Join in solidarity with fellow cyclists as we remember Debra Deem and John Colvin.

John died June 17,  Debra died last August 28.

Both were struck by careless motorists on Pacific Coast Highway.

Like you, John and Debra were cyclists. They were also beloved parents, treasured spouses, trusted co-workers, and generous members of their community. Both lived in Laguna Beach and leave behind grieving families and friends.

OC Bicycle Coalition asks you to remember Debra and John on this ride ...And pledge that their loss shall not be in vain.


= Ride details will follow. Please save this date. =

Friday, September 13, 2013

Cyclist hit and run in shady Canyon

UPDATED FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13, 2013 23:34HRS
Newport Beach City Councilwoman Leslie Daigle was hospitalized Thursday following a serious head-on crash with another cyclist on the shady Canyon bike path in Irvine. She had just turned around after doing an early morning training ride called "Coffee Crew" and was preparing to transition back to the roadway when another cyclist heading the opposite direction hit her head on, then fled the scene, she said. The crash occurred about 7:30 a.m., she said. The other cyclist was reported to be wearing black shorts and a green jerser. “Somebody came from the roadway really fast,” she said. “It was head on, bike-on-bike.” Anyone who witnessed the collision or has any information please call roadbiking.org at 714-497-0633, or the Irvine police department.

Saturday, April 6, 2013

2013 SCNCA Championships



Super Master Time TrialMarch 09CycloVets Time TrialFiesta Island
Super Master CriteriumApril 14CycloVets CriteriumSan Diego
Super Master Road RaceApril 27Mark Reynolds San Luis Rey Road RaceSan Luis Rey
Junior CriteriumMay 4Barrio Logan GPSan Diego
Time TrialMay 18SCNCA TT ChampionshipsLake Los Angeles
Team Time TrialMay 25SCNCA TTT ChampionshipsLake Los Angeles
Master & Junior Road RaceJune 1Golden Empire ClassicBakersfield
Elite Road RaceJune 2Golden Empire ClassicBakersfield
Master CriteriumJune 23Ontario CriteriumOntario
CriteriumAugust 4Brentwood Grand PrixBrentwood
Master's TrackJune 8-9Master's Track ChampionshipsEncino
Junior TrackJune 22Junior Track ChampionshipsSan Diego
Elite TrackJuly 20-21Track ChampionshipsVelo Sports Center
CycloCrossTBD 

Friday, March 22, 2013

San Dimas Stage Race 2013 Stage GMR TT


San Dimas Stage Race RESULT: Time Trial
March 22, 2013


Category 4

Average Speed of Winner 14.34 MPH 23.08 Km/H
 Pl  Bib Name                  Team                             Time    Bon(Pen)     Behind
  1  412  Takahashi, Soichi    Team Shimano                       17:47.80           @  0:00.00
  2  489  Unland, Derek        SRAM Factory                       17:50.21           @  0:02.41
  3  402  Capener, Max                                            17:57.59           @  0:09.79
  4  506  Saliamonas, John     PAA/REMAX                          18:11.28           @  0:23.48
  5  487  Colley, Greg         OTR Racing                         18:11.91           @  0:24.11
  6  450  Johnston, Kyle       Ritte Racing                       18:12.72           @  0:24.92
  7  466  Kresser, Trevor      Catalyst Racing                    18:13.36           @  0:25.56
  8  413  gevrikyan, matthew   Gruppo Velo                        18:13.81           @  0:26.01
  9  414  Rollins, Scott       Catalyst Racing                    18:15.43           @  0:27.63
 10  493  Wyman, Christopher   Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Ro     18:17.12           @  0:29.32
 11  472  Bowling, Julian      Big Orange Cycling                 18:20.83           @  0:33.03
 12  444  Gusev, Maksim                                           18:25.29           @  0:37.49
 13  492  Raymond, Ben         Catalyst Racing                    18:29.04           @  0:41.24
 14  428  Hoshino, Jun         OC Armada Racing                   18:32.99           @  0:45.19
 15  499  Duong, Tuan          Stage 17 Velo Club                 18:39.23           @  0:51.43
 16  510  Talkington, Sean     Don's Bikes                        18:42.00           @  0:54.20
 17  404  Barrosa, Ricardo     Team Shimano                       18:45.46           @  0:57.66
 18  446  Canning, Zach        Michelob Ultra - La Grange         18:47.64           @  0:59.84
 19  416  Hanson, David        Tru Cycling/ Jax Bicycles          18:51.33           @  1:03.53
 20  464  Harrit, David        ACQUA AL 2/SDBC                    18:51.61           @  1:03.81
 21  455  O'Keefe, Ryan        Allegiant Airlines                 18:52.18           @  1:04.38
 22  508  Martin, Jon          SKLZ Swami's Cycling Team          18:52.70           @  1:04.90
 23  469  Krivokopich, Jeff    Big Orange Cycling                 18:56.57           @  1:08.77
 24  438  Salazar, Bryan       Gruppo Velo                        18:59.44           @  1:11.64
 25  401  Quattrocchi, Jake    Team Velocity                      19:02.68           @  1:14.88
 26  420  Hernandez, Ivan                                         19:03.13           @  1:15.33
 27  504  Dalrymple, Aaron     Big Orange Cycling                 19:05.13           @  1:17.33
 28  423  Fulford, Jeff        Team Redlands                      19:05.57           @  1:17.77
 29  429  Wang, Conrad         Paramount Racing                   19:09.40           @  1:21.60
 30  445  Arizmendi, Brandon   Gruppo Velo                        19:17.89           @  1:30.09
 31  451  Chao, James          Michelob Ultra - La Grange         19:20.35           @  1:32.55
 32  511  Breidenbach, Jacob                                      19:21.37           @  1:33.57
 33  486  Adame, Cris                                             19:26.92           @  1:39.12
 34  495  Ruiz, Stephen                                           19:27.34           @  1:39.54
 35  497  Romero, Abel         Team Velocity                      19:30.06           @  1:42.26
 36  426  Snapp, John          Southern California Velo           19:32.73           @  1:44.93
 37  443  Kronfli, Edward      Gruppo Velo                        19:34.14           @  1:46.34
 38  505  Mathis, Eric                                            19:34.41           @  1:46.61
 39  502  Schuster, Brian      SquadraSF                          19:34.63           @  1:46.83
Average Speed of Winner 14.34 MPH 23.08 Km/H
 Pl  Bib Name                  Team                             Time    Bon(Pen)     Behind
 40  422  Fruttus, Attila      Big Orange Cycling                 19:37.98           @  1:50.18
 41  415  Hochleitner, Josef   OTR Racing                         19:39.83           @  1:52.03
 42  439  Carlson, Timothy     Simple Green/ Bike Religion        19:44.49           @  1:56.69
 43  490  Down, Chris          Big Orange Cycling                 19:46.19           @  1:58.39
 44  437  Goldman, Joshua      SPY GIANT RIDE                     19:48.09           @  2:00.29
 45  467  Keating, Thomas      Team Winded                        19:49.67           @  2:01.87
 46  406  Klein, Alexander                                        19:53.25           @  2:05.45
 47  409  Hallman, Ryan        Ritte Racing                       19:54.55           @  2:06.75
 48  418  Hansen, Christopher  OTR Racing                         19:56.41           @  2:08.61
 49  484  Bills, Casen         Team Redlands                      19:57.40           @  2:09.60
 50  449  Niblock, Trevor      PacWest Athletics                  19:58.63           @  2:10.83
 51  468  Icamen, Ramon        Santa Clarita Velo                 19:58.71           @  2:10.91
 52  503  Paez, Jason          Southern California Velo           20:00.78           @  2:12.98
 53  407  DiSalvo, Lino        OTR Racing                         20:03.18           @  2:15.38
 54  458  Marocco, Gabriel     ACQUA AL 2/SDBC                    20:03.34           @  2:15.54
 55  485  Goodman, Derek       SKLZ Swami's Cycling Team          20:04.15           @  2:16.35
 56  433  Shadle, Eric         Team Redlands                      20:05.68           @  2:17.88
 57  483  Robinson, Paul       Team Don's Bikes                   20:07.64           @  2:19.84
 58  457  Penksaw, Andrew      Simple Green/Bike Religion         20:08.96           @  2:21.16
 59  411  Fabrizio, Marco      Michelob Ultra - La Grange         20:09.41           @  2:21.61
 60  478  Dean, Joseph         Southern California Velo           20:11.12           @  2:23.32
 61  482  Eltiste, Ryan        Kasel Cycling/Jax Bikes            20:11.68           @  2:23.88
 62  424  Gashpar, Vitaly      SquadraSF                          20:11.92           @  2:24.12
 63  431  Cooley, Mason        Unattached                         20:12.57           @  2:24.77
 64  494  Holderbaum, Shon     Big Orange Cycling                 20:15.59           @  2:27.79
 65  430  Russell, Michael     Team Simple Green / Bike Relig     20:19.80           @  2:32.00
 66  425  Relth, Michael       Michelob Ultra - La Grange         20:32.62           @  2:44.82
 67  410  Steel, Nick          Serious Cycling                    20:35.86           @  2:48.06
 68  459  Cooke, Peyton        Big Orange Cycling                 20:43.73           @  2:55.93
 69  440  Yoshihiro, Jonathan  Stage 17 Velo Club                 20:45.29           @  2:57.49
 70  479  Mckee, Josh          OTR racing                         20:45.76           @  2:57.96
 71  434  Saurenman, Moe       Rock Sports Racing                 20:46.75           @  2:58.95
 72  465  Romero, Nicholas     Team Velocity                      21:01.21           @  3:13.41
 73  405  Marchiano, Joey      Team Don's Bikes                   21:01.27           @  3:13.47
 74  498  struyk, todd         Catalyst Racing                    21:02.04           @  3:14.24
 75  475  Hollowell, Clinton                                      21:04.57           @  3:16.77
 76  456  Rodina, Jan                                             21:12.16           @  3:24.36
 77  488  Kenny, Thomas        TEAM HP                            21:12.74           @  3:24.94
 78  442  Levin, Betzalel      Ritte Racing                       21:14.82           @  3:27.02
Average Speed of Winner 14.34 MPH 23.08 Km/H
 Pl  Bib Name                  Team                             Time    Bon(Pen)     Behind
 79  421  Sanford, Max         METAL MTN                          21:20.96           @  3:33.16
 80  463  Ramos, Jose Laureano Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Ro     21:21.62           @  3:33.82
 81  441  Lopez, Juan          SquadraSF                          21:21.85           @  3:34.05
 82  509  Erwin, Greg          OTR Racing                         21:26.04           @  3:38.24
 83  481  Flores, Saul         SLO Nexus                          21:28.38           @  3:40.58
 84  474  Sherwood, Braden     Two Wheel Jones                    21:53.98           @  4:06.18
 85  454  Boarman, Eric        ACQUA AL 2/SDBC                    21:58.50           @  4:10.70
 86  462  Eusebio, Alex        Gruppo Velo                        21:58.77           @  4:10.97
 87  470  Co, Brian            SKLZ Swami's Cycling Team          21:59.71           @  4:11.91
 88  432  King, Raymond        SKLZ Swami's Cycling Team          22:03.73           @  4:15.93
 89  477  Fair Jr., David      Serious Cycling                    22:09.64           @  4:21.84
 90  400  Ortiz, Roger         Catalyst Racing                    22:14.12           @  4:26.32
 91  500  Manley, Darron       SKLZ Swami's Cycling Team          22:19.06           @  4:31.26
 92  453  Oliveira, Raphael    OTR Racing                         22:20.20           @  4:32.40
 93  460  Whitlatch, Derrick   Ride Yourself Fit Performance      22:23.80           @  4:36.00
 94  435  Lada, Steven         Catalyst Racing                    22:40.95           @  4:53.15
 95  473  Dillon, Justin                                          22:52.70           @  5:04.90
 96  496  Deato, Joseph        Big Orange Cycling                 23:08.62           @  5:20.82
 97  476  Doppmann, Craig      Southern California Velo           23:17.91           @  5:30.11
 98  419  Dowdle, Michael      Coates Cyclery Racing Team         24:09.70           @  6:21.90
 99  403  Hernandez, Melvin    Bahati foundation                  24:30.49    (0:30) @  6:42.69
100  491  Shimada, Tim                                            25:03.59           @  7:15.79
101  436  Fosselman, Michael   Full Circle Cycling powered by     25:33.28           @  7:45.48
102  408  McKeever, Cheyne     Outspoken Racing                   26:28.54           @  8:40.74
DNS  447  Wills, Josh          Big Orange Cycling             
DNS  448  Glysson, Travis      no club                        
DNS  452  Hirshman, Ron        Ritte Racing                   
DNS  480  Holland, David       Big Orange Cycling             
DNS  501  Lewis, Paul          Michelob Ultra - La Grange     
DNS  507  Palmer, Scott        Coates Cyclery Racing Team     

 CAT 3 RESULTS


CAT 4 RESULTS







Wednesday, March 20, 2013

San Dimas Stage Race Start Times

The San Dimas Stage Race Start Times have been Posted for Friday's Time Trial.
Click here for start times.

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Radioshack will not continue sponsorship in 2014

Today Radioshack announced it will not continue sponsorship in 2014 of  the ProTour Cycling team. They cite losses of $63 million in their company this year as well as the doping scandals. Previously former sponsor Nissan had pulled out citing doping scandals. Radioshack will continue to sponsor the team through the end of this season. The team may announce a new sponsor for 2014 in as soon as a few weeks. The teams future is a bit uncertain with difficulty getting and retaining sponsors, as well as having an aging team including Jens Voigt and Chris Horner who may retire if this team folds.